Our Office Operating Hours

Monday - Friday
10:00 am - 6:00 pm
(except public holiday)

Contact us

Tel: 03-2148 3996
Handset: 011-1086 2688
Fax: 03-2144 3996
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Location Map

company map company photo

What is a Chinese Visa?

Chinese visa is a permit issued by visa authorities of China in accordance with the laws and regulations of China to a foreign citizen for entry into, exit from or transit through the territory of China. The Chinese visa authorities issue diplomatic visa, courtesy visa, service visa or ordinary visa to a foreign citizen according to his or her status, purpose of visit and type of passport.

Remark: We only accept application from Malaysians.

Sample of a Chinese Visa

Types of Chinese Visas

Chinese visas fall into four types: diplomatic visa, courtesy visa, service visa and ordinary visa. Ordinary visa is further divided into the following eight categories each marked with a letter:

  1. Tourist and family visit visa (L-visa) is issued to a foreign citizen who comes to China for tourist purpose, family visit or other personal affairs.
  2. Business Visa (F-visa ) is issued to a foreign citizen who is invited to China for visit, research, lecture, business, exchanges in the fields of science, technology, education, culture and sports, or attending various kinds of trade fairs or exhibitions, or short-term study, intern practice for a period of less than six months.
  3. Student Visa (X-visa) is issued to a foreign citizen who comes to China for the purpose of study, advanced study or intern practice for a period of six or more months.
  4. Work Visa (Z-visa) is issued to a foreign citizen who comes to China to work and his or her accompanying family members, or to give commercial performances, implement aid or cooperative projects in China.
  5. Transit Visa (G-visa) is issued to a foreign citizen who is to transit through China on his or her way to a third country (or region).
  6. Crew Visa(C-visa) is issued to crew member performing his/her duties on board an international train, or on an international airline, to a sailor on board an international ocean-liner or freighter.
  7. Journalist Visa (J-visa)is issued to foreign journalists. J-visa has two categories: J-1 visa and J-2 visa. J-1 visa is issued to resident foreign journalists in China and their accompanying spouses and under-age children, J-2 visa to foreign journalists who visit China for temporary news coverage.
  8. Permanent Residence Visa(D-visa) is issued to a foreign citizen who has been approved by China’s public security authority to reside in China permanently.
Remark: We only accept application for "Tourist and family visit visa (L-visa)".

Period of Validity, Number of Entry, Duration of Stay of a Visa

Period of validity of a visa

The period of validity of a visa refers to the period of validity of the visa itself. The holder of a visa is eligible to enter China at any time prior to the expiry of its period of validity (allowed to enter China even before the 24:00 hour of the last date of its period of validity), so long as the entries granted on the visa have not been used up.

A visa becomes effective from the date of issuance. The visa automatically becomes invalid once its period of validity expires regardless of whether its entries are used up or not.

Chinese Embassies and Consulates-General do not extend the period of validity of an issued visa. Holder of an issued visa should apply for a new visa if he or she intends to visit China after the expiry of the issued visa. Foreigners holding an expired visa shall be refused entry into China. Make sure the visa is valid before you set off for China.

Number of Entry of a Visa

The number of entry of a visa refers to the number of times the visa holder is permitted to enter China within the visa’s period of validity. When the entries are all used up, the visa is not valid any more. Even if there are still unused entries, the visa is not valid either if its period of validity has already expired. In either case, the visa holder should apply for a new visa if he or she intends to visit China again.

You shall be refused entry into China if you hold a visa with entries already used up.

Duration of Stay of a Visa

Duration of stay of a visa refers to the longest period the visa holder is allowed to stay in China from the date of entry into China on each visit.

After entry into China, a foreign citizen who needs to stay in China longer than the duration of stay on the visa must apply for an extension of stay at a local public security authority before the expiry of the duration of stay on the visa. This does not necessarily mean your application for the extension of stay will for certain be approved. The applicant shall bear any consequences arising there from.

Overstay in China violates the laws and regulations of China on control of the entry and exit of foreigners, and could be fined or punished with other penalties.

Download Form

Visa Application Form

Sample of Fill in Form

Do I need a visa?

If you are a Malaysian, you need to apply for a visa unless you belong to the following categories:

  1. Malaysians holding ordinary passports and on a tour to Hong Kong and Macao, and participating in group tours to the Zhujiang River (Pearl River) Delta Area for a stay of less than six days organized by the travel services legally registered in Hong Kong or Macao shall not need to apply for a visa. The Zhujiang River (Pearl River) Delta Area refers to the administrative area of the ten cities below: Guangzhou, Shenzhen, Zhuhai, Foshan, Dongguan, Zhongshan, Jiangmen, Zhaoqing, Huizhou and Shantou.
  2. Malaysians who have confirmed onward tickets and seats on international flights and directly transit through China and stay for no more than 24 hours within the airport boundaries shall not need to apply for a transit visa.
  3. Malaysians holding ordinary passports and in group tours to Hainan Province for a stay of less than 15 days organized by the international travel services approved by the National Tourism Administration of China and registered in Hainan Province shall not need to apply for a visa.
  4. Part of personnel of foreign airlines Offices resident in China and crew members on international flight and trains are exempted from visa requirements or entitled to simplified visa application procedures in accordance with the agreements between the Chinese Government and the governments of their respective countries.

Except for the foreign citizens mentioned above, all other foreigners shall have to apply for a visa in advance.

Tourist and family visit visa (L-visa)

Tourist and family visit visa (L-visa) is issued to a foreign citizen who comes to China for tourist purpose, family visit or other personal affairs.

i. Visa fee, period of validity and duration of stay

  1. Pay visa and service fees when submitting passport;
  2. Please pay cash when making payment;
  3. Schedule of visa Fees and Service Fees (Unit: Ringgit):
    Normal
    4 Working Day Collection
    Price
    RM
    Single Entry 30 Day

    120

    Double Entry 30 Day

    140

    Multiple 1 Year Entry 30 Day

    550

    Multiple 2 Year Entry 30 Day

    970

    Multiple 1 Year Entry 180 Day

    1500

    Multiple 2 Year Entry 180 Day

    1900


    Urgent
    3 Working Day Collection
    Price
    RM
    Single Entry 30 Day

    275

    Double Entry 30 Day

    295

    Multiple 1 Year Entry 30 Day

    740

    Multiple 2 Year Entry 30 Day

    1170


    Top Urgent
    2 Working Day Collection
    Price
    RM
    Single Entry 30 Day

    375

    Double Entry 30 Day

    395

    Multiple 1 Year Entry 30 Day

    820

    Multiple 2 Year Entry 30 Day

    1250

    Remark : The above rates are only applicable for Malaysian passport holder ONLY.

Note:

  1. One copy Passport size Photo, White background.
  2. Normal application is 4 working days.
  3. Urgent application is 3 working days.
  4. Top Urgent application is 2 working days. (Application Must submit before 09:00am, collect will be 16:00pm)

ii. Please Note:

  1. Please apply for a visa about one month in advance of your intended date of entry into China, and do not apply three months earlier than your intended date of entry into China. You should take upon yourself any consequences resulting from your failure to submit visa application at an appropriate time, which may lead to either your already-issued visa becoming expired or it would be too late to get a visa before your planned departure date.
  2. The visa application form should be fully filled in and signed by the applicant upon completion (application for an applicant under 18 years of age should be signed by one of his or her parents). Items which are not applicable should be filled in with N/A.
  3. Consular Officers may request an applicant to provide additional supporting documents. The applicant should submit them as soon as possible.

Enquiry

Star Moon Vacations Sdn. Bhd., Mr Chee Hong 03-2148 3996 (10am to 6pm)

Back to top


Unique Visitors Since Year 2009